News

Readers' & Writers' Week Roundup

Readers' & Writers' Week Roundup

Students and staff enjoyed a fun-filled celebration in our ever popular Readers' & Writers' Week during the week 18th - 22nd October.

A small number of photos appear below.  Please click on Readers' & Writers' Week 2021 Gallery for the 'full picture'.

Talks/Workshops:

We were very excited to welcome our visitors this year:

  • Simone Schuemmelfeder (storyteller) who delivered an online storytelling feast for all our new 1st Year students. 
  • Stephen James Smith (performance poet) with talks and poetry performances for our 5th & 6th Years.
  • The ever-popular Dave Rudden whose witty and hugely entertaining sessions were enjoyed by our 2nd Years
  • Áine Ní Ghlinn, a passionate Irish speaker and the current Laureate na nÓg who delivered a bilingual workshop with a mixed group from all years.
  • Señor Gonzalez Perez, our visiting Spanish teacher, who conducted a bilingual Spanish workshop with a group of 5th and 6th Year students of Spanish.

s-j-smith-02  s-j-smith-04

drudden05  drudden06

 

One School Reading:

This was the inaugural event of our new initiative as a newly designated  ‘PDST Wellread Readers for Life School’. 

This D.E.A.R (Drop Everything and Read) event took place for the last ten minutes of every class during the week.  It allowed for free choice of book and was thoroughly enjoyed by all students and staff. 

 

Golden Ticket:

This surprise event took place during an afternoon class on Tuesday 19th with a whole school announcement declaring a hunt in classrooms for the hidden golden tickets, the lucky students of all years winning the 'coveted' goody bags!!

golden-ticket-04 golden-ticket-06  

 

Quiz:

Our 3rd Years were treated to a fun quiz on Wednesday morning with plenty of treats and prizes.  Much deserved time out for our hardworking Junior Cert year.  Many thanks to Ms Giblin and supervising teachers.

The winners of the quiz from left to right were:    Mirela Loghlin, Ava Byrne, Sarah Doran, Ava Murphy and Isobel Field.  Well done girls!!

3rd-yr-quiz-03

 

Spelling Bees:

A full morning of Spelling Bee competitions on Thursday 21st for our 1st & 2nd Year students with all students invited to take part.  The standard was very high with a large number of excellent 'spellers' in our ranks.  A big 'Thank You' to our Spelling masters and adjudicators - Ms Carroll, Ms Lea, Ms Regan and Señor Gonzalez Perez.

Spelling Bees Readers' & Writers' Week 2021
1st Year Winner Ava Hancock  1 Ward
Runners Up Chloe Drury Byrne  1 Poyntz
  Nell Grzybowska  1 Babthorpe
  Aadhya Pathak  1 Ward
2nd Year Winner Sarah Cowman  2 Rookwood
Runners Up Srijani Chowdhury
  Isobella Coleman
  Tara Walsh

 

Bake Sale in aid of Multiple Sclerosis (MS ReadaThon):

3rd Year students did an amazing job in running the bake sale, raising in excess of €600 for one of our favoured charities and their now famous MS ReadaThon.  On behalf of all students and staff, thank you so much to our 3rd Year bakers and sellers.

 

The Great Book Bake Off:

Sticking with our 'culinary' theme for Thursday, the Great Book Bake Off is one of our most popular events each year.  We think you'll agree that the standard was very high and we congratulate all students who submitted their 'masterpieces' for the competition.  Many thanks to our Home Economics Department for running this fabulous event.

Congratulations to all fantastic entries! - not an easy choice for our judges...

And the winning cakes are...............................

Single entry first place - Shamantha Sathyarajan 1 Bab (Willy Wonka - Roald Dahl)

great-book-bake-off-07

Single entry second place - Nell Grzybowska 1 Bab (The Lorax - Dr Seuss) 

great-book-bake-off-03

Group entry first place - Grace O'Neill, Zara Keogh, Jessica Conry 1st year (Harry Potter - J.K. Rowling)

great-book-bake-off-11

Group entry second place - Lucy Hand & Grace Long 2nd Year (Winnie the Pooh - A.K. Milne)

great-book-bake-off-12

 

great-book-bake-off-01

great-book-bake-off-26  great-book-bake-off-25

 

Scavenger Hunts:

All year groups were allocated a time on Friday 22nd to take part in an outdoor Scavenger Hunt.  The weather remained good throughout and all had a most enjoyable time running (or walking) around the school grounds collecting clues to their year's book title.  Many thanks to Ms Ryan and Ms Brock for all their help with organising and running this popular event.  Prizes for all winning teams.

1st Yr Winners - Amelia Scallan, Emily Kearney, Ameile Cryan, Naomi Redmond. 

1st-yr-scavanger-hunt-winners

2nd Yr Winners - Kate Chaim, Taja Jezuleviciuce, Alisha Mohanty, Jane Abbey, Sophia Poyo and Ola Tessou.

2nd-yr-scavanger-hunt-winners 

3rd Yr Winners - Zoe Hancock, Clara Cormican, Nyanna Mc Hugh, Ella Grogan. 

3rd-yr-scavanger-hunt-winners

5th Yr Winners - Jenny O Leary, Libby Kerr, Anna Huges, Caoimhe Gilsenan. 

5th-yr-scavanger-hunt-winners

6th Yr Winners - Ella Martin, Dervla McKenna, Kate O'Connell, Jessica Oakley O'Kelly and Eva Stewart.

 

Fancy Dress Friday:

Also on Friday we had our annual fancy dress day - dressing up as favourite book character(s).  Students from all years along with the staff put in huge efforts and many of the costumes were amazing.  A great 'fun' day was enjoyed by all in the lead up to the mid-term break.  Well done to all!

fancy-dress-02  fancy-dress-08

fancy-dress-11  fancy-dress-crayons

fancy-dress-01  fancy-dress-05

 

Art, Writing & Student Fancy Dress Competition Winners:

Judging in the Art, Creative Writing and Student Fancy Dress competitions has taken place since mid-term break

and the following are our prize winners!

Art Competition       
1st Place Aadhya Pathak      1 Ward       
2nd Place Louise Morrison 4E
Runners Up Moana Sun 1 Wigmore  
  Elizabeth Reys 4E
  Fleur Mullan 2 Babthorpe    
  Lucy Mullins 3 Poyntz
     
Writing Competition       
Joint 1st Place Eve Byrne 1 Rookwood
  Joanne Kenny 2 Rookwood
2nd Place Zoe Cotter 1 Rookwood

Highly Commended

Aryana Kearns 1 Rookwood
  Dharini Rajkumar     2 Rookwood
     
Fancy Dress    
Joint 1st Group Crayons from 'The Day the Crayons Quit'   3 Rookwood
  James Bond from Ian Fleming '007' series  1 Wigmore
1st Individual

Isabella Coleman Elizabeth Bennett from 'Pride & Prejudice'

2 Rookwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<< Back to news